1. Sign up today and take advantage of all the benefits!


    Get access to our awesome chat & all STEAM features - Get a part our our awesome community and get or give help belonging games

    Sign up today
    Sign up today using STEAM
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. ! GET HIGH SPEED NOW - GET A PREMIUM ACCOUNT !

    (CLICK THE IMAGES BELOW TO GET STARTED AND DOWNLOAD WITHOUT LIMITS & FULL BANDWITH.)


    SApI.png
    SApO.png
    SApO.png
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ! FOLLOW, LIKE & SHARE US ON FACEBOOK AND TWITTER !

    (CLICK THE IMAGES BELOW TO GET STARTED.)


    SApI.png
    SApO.png
    Dismiss Notice
  5. OUR SITE IS COMPLETLY AD FREE - PLEASE HELP US TO KEEP THAT AND THE SITE ALIVE! DONATE VIA ITCOIN OR AYPAL - & BECOME A V.I.P. (donations > $10)

     

    >> DONATE HERE <<

    Dismiss Notice

Unable to install Mirror's Edge Catalyst

Discussion in 'ISSUES WITH OUR SETUP' started by Geber, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. Geber

    Geber Little Baby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
    When I try to install it I get a pop up with the tile "ISDone.dll" and some cyrillic letters. The only option is to press OK.
    After that it wants to install DirectX. This installation works fine but after that it wants to install Microsoft Visual C++ 2013.

    I already got this so the only options i have are 'Repair', 'Uninstall' and 'Close'. When I close it I get a message saying that the installation of ME is complete but it is not. Same thing with repair. Visual C++ wants a restart after that and nothing changes.
     
  2. ShadowEagle

    ShadowEagle Leader | Repacker The Crew

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    83
    Likes Given:
    23
    Location:
    Wonderland
    Pls upload a screenshot of the ISDone error message. After viewing it i`ll able to help.
     
  3. Geber

    Geber Little Baby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
  4. mister.marcos.

    mister.marcos. Little Baby

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
    Same here.
    Installation works if you dont customize it.
    If you costumize your own path after 3 sec this massage pop up.
    It also says if you costumize, that Win 10 is not enough for this game so it says i dont have the min system requirements. Maybe there is the problem?
     
  5. ShadowEagle

    ShadowEagle Leader | Repacker The Crew

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    83
    Likes Given:
    23
    Location:
    Wonderland
    The problem with Windows 10 is normal. Windows 10 internal version number isn`t as the same system like previous windows versions had. So ignore that.

    So @mister.marcos. you get the SAME error message?
     
  6. mister.marcos.

    mister.marcos. Little Baby

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
    yes like i said:
    when i customizes my installation i get this massage.
     
  7. ShadowEagle

    ShadowEagle Leader | Repacker The Crew

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    83
    Likes Given:
    23
    Location:
    Wonderland
    What installation path do you tried?
     
  8. Geber

    Geber Little Baby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
    Im on Windows 7 if that helps.
    I also did a custom installation, because I don't have enough space on my C:\ SSD.
    My alternate path was G:\
     
  9. ShadowEagle

    ShadowEagle Leader | Repacker The Crew

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    83
    Likes Given:
    23
    Location:
    Wonderland
    Thats`s the problem.
     
  10. Geber

    Geber Little Baby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Likes Given:
    0
    So it is not possible to install it at all if the primary drive is full?

    Why do i have to option to change the path then anyways?
     
  11. ShadowEagle

    ShadowEagle Leader | Repacker The Crew

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    83
    Likes Given:
    23
    Location:
    Wonderland
    Your Windows temporary files dir is on drive c. That`s standard. You can google how to move it on another drive. The setup, like most other setups does use the Windows temp dir to do some file operations. You don`t need to have so much free space like the game is in size, but you need at least some free space.

    BTW: In general Windows does need 20% free space at minimum to work properly.
     
  12. Albotterin

    Albotterin Little Baby V.I.P.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Likes Given:
    2
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    If someone in the future has the same problem. Here is a short solution:
    Press the Windows-Key + R and type SystemPropertiesAdvanced.exe in the dialog box. Hit enter and then klick on "environment variables". In the following window you have to change both the "TMP" and the "TEMP" variable to any folder you want.

    Please note that both variables should point to the same folder. Otherwise some programs might crash or won't work as expacted anymore.
     
    ShadowEagle likes this.

Share This Page